Get started4 School Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 70.3% above the 2009 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 49.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 School Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2019
4 School Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension (revised scheme)
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 School Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
10 July 2009Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TU: £240,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE12 9SF
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB