Get started21 School Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 75 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 School Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 21 School Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 School Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TU: £221,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE12 9SF
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB