Get started32 Sadlers Wells is a five-bedroom detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TS). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2175 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 55.3% above the 2012 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
32 Sadlers Wells's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2020
Latest sale on 32 Sadlers Wells was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 32 Sadlers Wells runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,485
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

11 December 2012Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TS: £163,500 (2020–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE12 9BN
Tylers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB