Get started13a is a three-bedroom detached house in Osgathorpe, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension
13a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
13a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,779
Street avg £3,050
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

2 February 2023Most recent
£325,000
+49.8%over 7 years24 July 2015
£217,000
+4.6%over 7 years11 July 2008
£207,500
+184.2%over 8 years16 December 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9SY: £320,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
LE12 9SF
Snarrows Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Thringstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.