Get started11 Church Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Osgathorpe, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 34.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and extension to dormer window on front elevation
Price for 11 Church Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 11 Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

7 July 2017Most recent
£267,000
+40.6%over 10 years4 August 2006
£189,950
+192.2%over 8 years26 June 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9SY: £325,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
LE12 9YE
Snarrows Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Thringstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.