Get started10 Chapel Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Osgathorpe, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 33.5% above the 2015 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015).
10 Chapel Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Price for 10 Chapel Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 10 Chapel Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 163 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

7 April 2015Most recent
£325,000
+93.5%over 13 years12 April 2001
£168,000
+116.8%over 5 years30 November 1995
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9SX: £385,000 (2025–2016).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 4 years
LE12 9LA
Snarrows Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Thringstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.