Get started4 Damson Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 4 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 4 Damson Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£490,000
+27.9%over 4 years28 September 2017
£382,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8YQ: £445,000 (2023–2021).
9 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2023
46 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2022
34 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2021
30 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Aug 2021
22 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
LE12 8PF
Stone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.