Get started3 Damson Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 165 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 47 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £482,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 3 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 3 Damson Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,924
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£482,500
+7.2%over 2 years17 August 2018
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8YQ: £490,000 (2023–2021).
9 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2023
46 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2022
4 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2022
34 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2021
30 Damson Drive Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
LE12 8PF
Stone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.