Get started3 Crossley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 56.7% above the 2015 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Crossley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Crossley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crossley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2015Most recent
£180,000
+26.8%over 3 years20 July 2012
£142,000
+122.0%over 13 years15 April 1999
£63,950
+10.3%over 11 months22 May 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8QL: £220,000 (2025–2020).
25 Crossley Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
12 Crossley Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
19 Crossley Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2020
2 Crossley Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2020
4 Crossley Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.