Get started51 Beveridge Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8PL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £358,000 in October 2025.
51 Beveridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
51 Beveridge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,891
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2025Most recent
£358,000
+52.3%over 5 years6 March 2020
£235,000
+154.1%over 22 years1 October 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8PL: £250,000 (2025–2024).
27 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2025
43 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2024
41 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2024
15 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2024
11 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE12 8RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.