Get started27 Beveridge Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8PL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 81 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Beveridge Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Retention of pergola to front of dwelling.
27 Beveridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
27 Beveridge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of 1 Ash tree and trim down 1 Lawson Cypress tree. (Conservation Area Notice)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 2025Most recent
£315,000
+39.4%over 10 years29 August 2014
£226,000
+14.7%over 2 years7 June 2012
£197,000
-1.5%over 4 years2 May 2008
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8PL: £250,000 (2025–2024).
51 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
43 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2024
41 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2024
15 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2024
11 Beveridge Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE12 8YJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.