Get started42 Warner Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £343,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 42 Warner Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 42 Warner Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,063
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

8 September 2025Most recent
£343,000
+212.0%over 24 years15 May 2001
£109,950
+54.9%over 1 year1 February 2000
£71,000
+54.3%27 August 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8PB: £275,000 (2024–2022).
3 Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2024
31 Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Feb 2023
50 Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
48 Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
25 Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.