Get started45 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £346,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
45 Church Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£346,250
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
45 Church Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaumont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£346,250
+53.9%over 17 years2 November 2007
£225,000
+104.5%over 5 years9 January 2002
£110,000
+18.3%over 1 year26 June 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8HP: £170,000 (2025–2023).
26 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2025
27 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2025
29 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
21 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2023
7 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE12 8RN
Closest school
0.0 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.