Get started21 Church Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £382,500 in November 2023.
21 Church Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
21 Church Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Installation of satellite dish and retention of burglar alarm box.
21 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 21 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,355
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaumont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 1.8m high wall and pergola to front and 2m high wall to rear
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2023Most recent
£382,500
+56.1%over 11 years14 August 2012
£245,000
+274.0%over 10 years19 July 2002
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8HP: £170,000 (2025–2023).
45 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2025
26 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2025
27 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2025
29 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
7 Church Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE12 8EQ
Closest school
0.0 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.