Get started7 Cobble Close is an end-of-terrace house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8GR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2019. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £191,000 in July 2019.
7 Cobble Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 7 Cobble Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £1,274
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

4 July 2019Most recent
£191,000
+138.8%over 10 years5 September 2008
£80,000
-38.7%over 1 year29 June 2007
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8GR: £113,000 (2024–2021).
17 Cobble Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
Flat 5 6 Cobble Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 1 6 Cobble Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2023
11 Cobble Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2022
2 Cobble Close Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE12 8UX
Stone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.