Get started88 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2024 for £270,000.
88 Station Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling.
Price for 88 Station Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
88 Station Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£270,000
+50.0%over 10 years8 November 2013
£180,000
+5.9%over 7 years27 October 2006
£170,000
+148.2%over 7 years30 April 1999
£68,500
+26.9%over 4 years28 April 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8BS: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE12 8YJ
Disraeli Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rawlins. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.