Get started36 Station Road is a mid-terrace house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 43 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
1 x Eucalyptus T1 - fell
36 Station Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 36 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,274
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£265,000
+11.6%over 3 years5 February 2021
£237,500
+39.7%over 13 years21 September 2007
£169,950
+6.6%over 1 year26 June 2006
£159,500
+77.2%over 4 years19 November 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8BS: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE12 8UX
Disraeli Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rawlins. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.