Get started5 Banks Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sileby, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 102.9% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 5 Banks Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Back Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2014Most recent
£70,000
-15.2%over 4 years2 March 2010
£82,500
+29.9%over 6 years1 April 2003
£63,500
+101.6%over 3 years26 November 1999
£31,500
-1.6%over 3 years27 February 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7SP: £106,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE12 7XB
Closest school
0.4 km
Sileby Redlands Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.