Get started4 Banks Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sileby, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 68.8% above the 2006 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
4 Banks Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 11 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 4 Banks Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Back Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

14 July 2006Most recent
£93,000
+60.5%over 3 years27 September 2002
£57,950
+90.0%over 2 years8 October 1999
£30,500
-4.7%over 4 years24 February 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7SP: £106,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE12 7SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Sileby Redlands Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.