Get started6 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £184,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Ash Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 June 2021Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HJ: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE12 7PG
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB