Get started9 Balmoral Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Balmoral Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Balmoral Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£200,000
+33.8%over 12 years1 June 2006
£149,500
+5.3%over 1 year30 November 2004
£142,000
+158.2%over 7 years31 July 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7EJ: £140,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE12 7QL
Edinburgh Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.