Get started20 Loughborough Road is a detached house in Hoton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5SF). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £920,000 in December 2023.
20 Loughborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 20 Loughborough Road.
Proposed extension of existing garden patio, with addition of pergola and pond to garden (Listed Building Consent)
Latest sale on 20 Loughborough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£928,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 20 Loughborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,126
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Proposed extension of existing garden patio, with addition of pergola and pond to garden
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2023Most recent
£920,000
+283.3%over 24 years22 January 1999
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5SF: £390,000 (2024–2018).
39 Loughborough Road Hoton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2024
35 Loughborough Road Hoton Loughborough
Sold Sept 2020
21 Loughborough Road Hoton Loughborough
Sold Jul 2019
32 Loughborough Road Hoton Loughborough
Sold Aug 2018
2 Loughborough Road Hoton Loughborough
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
LE12 5RA
Old Parsonage Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.