Get started7 The Old Woodyard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 36.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 The Old Woodyard has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to side of detached garage for store/workshop.
7 The Old Woodyard has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
7 The Old Woodyard outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,380
Street avg £1,472
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepshed Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

(Enquiry) Garden store - DIY workshop.
10 March 2017Most recent
£199,950
+2.6%over 9 years16 August 2007
£194,950
+174.6%over 8 years8 April 1999
£71,000
+10.1%over 1 year29 August 1997
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LU: £197,500 (2025–2015).
1a The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
4 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
5 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jul 2016
9 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold May 2012
6 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold May 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE12 5NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.