Get started4 The Old Woodyard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 190.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
4 The Old Woodyard outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepshed Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£220,000
+16.4%over 6 years5 September 2014
£189,000
+2.7%over 8 years30 June 2006
£184,000
+22.7%over 1 year1 April 2005
£149,995
+17.2%over 2 years11 March 2003
£128,000
+92.5%over 5 years26 September 1997
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LU: £197,500 (2025–2015).
1a The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jan 2025
7 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Mar 2017
5 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jul 2016
9 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold May 2012
6 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold May 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE12 5NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.