Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 116.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £237,500 in January 2025.
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepshed Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£237,500
+20.3%over 6 years22 November 2018
£197,500
+16.2%over 2 years10 December 2015
£170,000
+161.5%over 17 years6 February 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LU: £189,000 (2020–2012).
4 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
7 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Mar 2017
5 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold Jul 2016
9 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold May 2012
6 The Old Woodyard Hathern Loughborough
Sold May 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE12 5NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.