Get started6 The Green is an end-of-terrace house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 The Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

21 April 2023Most recent
£210,000
+20.0%over 2 years25 September 2020
£175,000
+16.7%over 3 years14 August 2017
£150,000
+25.1%over 12 years3 June 2005
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LQ: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.