Get started23 The Green is a mid-terrace house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, conversion of loft space into habitable space with dormers to front and rear elevations
23 The Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
23 The Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2022Most recent
£200,000
+46.0%over 2 years18 October 2019
£137,000
+213.1%over 19 years3 November 1999
£43,750
+9.4%over 9 months26 January 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LQ: £210,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.