Get started18 The Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hathern, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Proposed link extension from garage to outbuilding.
18 The Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 18 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£205,000
+64.1%over 18 years7 October 2003
£124,950
+316.5%over 3 years24 December 1999
£30,000
-42.2%over 4 years1 May 1995
£51,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5LQ: £210,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE12 5AA
Nottsbus On Demand Hathern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hathern Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.