Get started12 Turvey Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since November 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 sits 73% above the 2004 sale of £269,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
12 Turvey Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 6 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 12 Turvey Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

26 November 2004Most recent
£269,950
+116.0%over 6 years6 November 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DN: £360,000 (2025–2024).
3a Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
21 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2025
1a Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2024
7 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Apr 2024
13 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE12 5FD
Piper Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.