Get started3a is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £402,500 in October 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two-storey rear extension and retrospective approval for a replacement detached garage
Price for 3a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 3a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension, Erection of a Dormer Window to north facing roof slope, Enlargement of existing dormer window and erection of a replacement garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2025Most recent
£402,500
-4.2%over 2 years8 September 2023
£420,000
+124.6%over 15 years4 September 2008
£187,000
-5.6%over 1 year8 December 2006
£198,000
+147.5%over 6 years10 April 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DN: £360,000 (2025–2022).
21 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2025
1a Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2024
7 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Apr 2024
13 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
8 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE12 5FD
Piper Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.