Get started21 Turvey Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £360,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed single storey rear extension, first floor rear extension and extension to detached garage in order to attach to dwelling along with its conversion to provide habitable accommodation
21 Turvey Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 30 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 30 years.
21 Turvey Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,830
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£360,000
+44.0%over 7 years28 April 2017
£250,000
+28.9%over 9 years25 April 2008
£194,000
+6.3%over 4 years1 March 2004
£182,500
+176.5%over 8 years30 June 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DN: £372,500 (2025–2023).
3a Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
1a Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Oct 2024
7 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Apr 2024
13 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
8 Turvey Lane Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE12 5FD
Piper Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.