Get started20 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 14% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Main Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Falcon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2007Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DG: £255,000 (2024–2022).
82 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Sept 2024
86 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Nov 2023
72 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2023
112 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2022
102 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE12 5NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB