Get started72 Main Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Long Whatton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £198,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
72 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
72 Main Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Falcon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£198,000
+36.6%over 2 years30 November 2020
£145,000
-4.9%over 12 years3 December 2007
£152,500
+65.8%over 5 years28 May 2002
£92,000
+23.8%over 9 months31 August 2001
£74,300
+14.3%over 2 years15 July 1999
£65,000
-9.4%over 1 year27 March 1998
£71,750
+24.8%over 2 years11 July 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5DG: £260,000 (2024–2021).
82 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Sept 2024
86 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Nov 2023
112 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Mar 2022
102 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Feb 2022
2 Main Street Long Whatton Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE12 5AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Long Whatton Church of England Primary School and Community Centre. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.