Get started22 Springfield Close is a detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 sits 77.1% above the 2005 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Springfield Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Springfield Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of flat roofed dormer extension to rear of dwelling.
22 Springfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 8 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 22 Springfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extensions to side and rear, and two storey and first floor extension to front of detached house.
16 September 2005Most recent
£350,000
+272.3%over 7 years12 December 1997
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AN: £340,000 (2024–2019).
5 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Aug 2024
13 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
7 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
25 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Oct 2019
29 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE12 5NA
Loughborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.