Get started7 Springfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £341,000 in December 2020.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of first floor extension, single stroey extension and porch to front of dwelling.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 3 years.
£341,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 7 Springfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£341,000
+19.6%over 2 years2 February 2018
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AN: £340,000 (2024–2018).
5 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Aug 2024
13 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
25 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Oct 2019
29 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2019
34 Springfield Close Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE12 5FD
Loughborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.