Get startedBeetham House is a mid-terrace house in Beetham, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 128 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Beetham House, where floor areas span 51–260 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2023 for £325,000.
Price for Beetham House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Beetham House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

11 August 2023Most recent
£325,000
+10.2%over 16 years24 November 2006
£295,000
+195.0%over 4 years26 July 2002
£100,000
+49.3%over 5 years13 June 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7AP: £295,000 (2022–2020).
Beetham House Flat 7 Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold May 2022
Beetham House Flat 3 Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Sept 2021
Beetham House East Wing Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Dec 2020
Beetham House Flat 2 Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2020
Beetham House Lodge Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LA7 7AP
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.