Get started29 Amanda Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 97.3% above the 2017 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 34.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2023
Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension, and front porch.
Latest sale on 29 Amanda Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.7% per year over 3 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: -5.7% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 29 Amanda Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holt Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2017Most recent
£75,000
-18.5%over 3 years14 August 2013
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8PN: £147,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L35 8PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB