Get started22 King Edward Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8PL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 12.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £205,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 King Edward Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 22 King Edward Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£205,000
+37.1%over 4 years23 October 2020
£149,500
+9.9%over 6 years9 May 2014
£136,000
+87.6%over 10 years6 June 2003
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8PL: £110,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 8PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.