Get started18 Dorgan Close is a semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1008 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 63.8% above the 2004 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
18 Dorgan Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2019
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 18 Dorgan Close.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed garage conversion.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 9 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 18 Dorgan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,416
Street avg £1,276
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension. Resubmission of P/2010/0238.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 August 2004Most recent
£132,500
+141.1%over 4 years22 October 1999
£54,950
+16.3%7 May 1999
£47,250
-5.4%over 3 years27 November 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8PH: £167,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.