Get started37a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 34.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 37a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holt Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

27 May 2015Most recent
£167,500
+13.2%over 9 years26 August 2005
£148,000
+151.1%over 5 years18 August 2000
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LZ: £120,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
L35 8PY
Closest school
0.4 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.