Get started6 Batey Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 32.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Batey Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 6 Batey Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Window efficiency improved
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2021Most recent
£115,000
+19.8%over 6 years8 September 2014
£96,000
+74.7%over 11 years29 July 2003
£54,950
+41.1%over 2 years26 June 2001
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LT: £140,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
L35 8ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.