Get started20 Batey Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 51.8% above the 2018 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Conservatory
20 Batey Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 17 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 17 years.
20 Batey Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2018Most recent
£110,000
+19.6%over 3 years8 August 2014
£92,000
-18.9%over 4 years18 June 2010
£113,500
+345.1%over 9 years2 March 2001
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LT: £140,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
L35 8ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.