Get started8 Ivyfarm Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 79.8% above the 2020 sale of £115,099. At 92 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £115,099.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,099
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Ivyfarm Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,251
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£115,099
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LJ: £134,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
L35 8PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB