Get started8 Chater Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £386,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Chater Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 8 Chater Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£386,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 8 Chater Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watling Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO PART OF THE REAR (EXISTING CONSERVATORY TO BE DEMOLISHED)
6 June 2022Most recent
£386,000
+85.6%over 17 years5 August 2004
£208,000
+126.1%over 5 years30 September 1998
£92,000
+3.4%over 3 years17 February 1995
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LX: £210,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L35 7NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.