Get started6 Chater Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Chater Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Chater Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watling Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£360,000
+170.7%over 20 years8 March 2002
£133,000
+52.9%over 1 year7 April 2000
£87,000
+4.9%over 4 years25 August 1995
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LX: £210,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L35 7NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.