Get started6 Ancholme Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 51.4% above the 2006 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Ancholme Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 9 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 6 Ancholme Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watling Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

13 November 2006Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 2 years31 March 2004
£120,000
+44.6%over 1 year5 July 2002
£83,000
+38.4%over 5 years27 June 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LT: £187,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L35 7LY
Closest school
0.7 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.