Get started2 Ancholme Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 41.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £181,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Ancholme Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2020
2 Ancholme Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT THE REAR
2 Ancholme Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Ancholme Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watling Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£181,000
+11.4%over 8 years25 August 2010
£162,500
+17.8%over 4 years1 December 2005
£138,000
+55.1%over 3 years30 September 2002
£89,000
+48.3%over 5 years13 June 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LT: £188,500 (2025–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L35 7LU
Closest school
0.7 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.