Get started9 Ford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 34.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £183,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION AND FRONT PORCH
Price for 9 Ford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
9 Ford Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plumtree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

14 September 2020Most recent
£183,000
+315.9%over 20 years7 July 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LE: £158,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
L35 7NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB