Get started20 Ford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L35 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Ford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 20 Ford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £1,594
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plumtree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£180,000
+38.5%over 5 years16 October 2020
£130,000
+47.7%over 2 years20 April 2018
£88,000
+91.5%over 16 years26 October 2001
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LE: £134,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
L35 7JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.