Get started11 Ford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L35 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 60.8% above the 2018 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £125,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
11 Ford Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
RETENTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
11 Ford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 11 Ford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plumtree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£125,000
+7.1%over 9 years11 December 2008
£116,750
+6.1%over 3 years24 November 2005
£110,000
+139.1%over 3 years22 March 2002
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 7LE: £158,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 7JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.